CEO 86-56 -- July 24, 1986
[…] You are concerned that the letter may have violated the provision of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees which reads:

 

MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION. -- No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31. [Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes (1985).]

 

"Corruptly" is defined in Section 112.312(7), Florida Statutes, as "done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of a public servant which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his public duties." Although intent is very difficult to determine without knowing the full facts, it does not appear that your actions were "corrupt" within the meaning of this definition.